2. Vavilovia formosa (Stev.) Fed.,
3. Beta. lomatogona and Pyrus caucasica Fed.,
4. Aegilops tauschii Coss.
Based on the outcomes of the discussions with experts, it was decided to choose also Aegilops tauschii Coss as priority taxon. For this species is a host of very important genes absent in Triticums, it cannot be separated from Triticums.
14.12.2005 - Level of public awareness
Within the scope of CWR project, in the component of Public awareness, a sample questionnaire from IPGRI on public understanding of CWR significance and value has been received and elaborated for Armenian communities. The latter has been used to conduct a survey on public understanding of CWR significance and value. The survey has been conducted with Policy makers, Extension Workers and NGOs, Protected Area Managers and Education System Workers of all relevant institutions.
Farmers from different villages of the Republic of Armenia have also been interviewed. For the development of crops in cultivated fields may technically endanger wild relatives of crops, the main criterion for choosing some particular villages has been the level of agricultural development.
The results of survey showed that local communities are eager to know more about CWR, because they understand the importance of these species, but lack of awareness and education (especially difficulty concerned with finding available information) makes its negative influence and people prefer "not to waste the time" in searching this information. Collected data from information centers of the protected areas show that 97% of visitors are tourists. Local people are not very often guests there and usually visit information centers, if there is any special occasion.
The most part of knowledge about CWR is known from history. People know that Armenia is rich with CWR and many cultivars naturally occur in Armenia. Unfortunately, level of awareness in cities differs from the one in villages. The level of awareness also differs amongst different age groups.
Every village has specific local name for different plant species in different part of Armenia. This creates some difficulties to understand the level of knowledge concerned with the particular species. Young generation has much more practical knowledge about CWR and better understands their importance for human wellbeing. Elder generation knows mainly about the CWR species, which are used in their everyday life and have direct importance. In cities around 23% of people were able to enumerate some CWR species (scientists are also included in this group) and 36 % have some ideas about CWR. On the same data, there is lower level of awareness (around 9.7% and 17%) in villages
The reasons of present situation are;